CYTO Asia Conference
Grand Ballroom, Grand Copthorne Waterfront Hotel
25-27 October 2017

Quick Link to Programme – Day 1 Day 2 Day 3

Day 0: 24 Oct 2017 (Tuesday)

Time Programme Venue
1800 – 2000 Welcome Reception Riverside Gazebo


Day 1: 25 Oct 2017 (Wednesday)

Time Programme Venue
0800 Registration Grand Ballroom Foyer
0845 Opening Speech and Announcements Grand Ballroom 2
0900 Frontier Common 1
Alberto Orfao
Next generation flow MRD detection in leukemia and myeloma
Grand Ballroom 2
0930 Frontier Common 2
Anis Larbi
TBC
Grand Ballroom 2
1030 Gold Sponsor Presentation – BD Grand Ballroom 2
1100 Morning Tea
Exhibition
Exhibition Room
1130 Parallel Sessions
Research Stream – Grand Ballroom 2
Clinical Stream – Canary Room
SRL Stream – Pelican Room
Other Stream – Kingfisher Room
 Various Rooms
1230 Lunch
Exhibition
Grand Ballroom Foyer
Exhibition Room
1330 Parallel Breakout Tutorials
Research Tutorial – Grand Ballroom 2
Bill Telford
New technology for flow cytometry:  Novel lasers and detectors

Clinical Tutorial – Canary Room
Alberto Orfao
MDS: Normal vs Dysplastic Myeloid Maturation
Brent Wood
T-ALL Woodlist

Data Analysis Tutorial – Pelican Room
Chen Jinmiao
Data Analysis

Publication Tutorial – Pelican Room
Atilla Tarnok
Writing, Publishing & Reviewing: Cytometry A

 Various Rooms
1500 Afternoon Tea
Exhibition
Exhibition Room
1530 Gold Sponsor Presentation – Biorad Grand Ballroom 2
1600 Plenary
Xunbin Wei
Monitoring Circulating Tumor Cells by In Vivo Flow Cytometry
Grand Ballroom 2
1700 Keynote Speaker
Irene Oi-Lin Ng
Identification and implications of cancer stem cells – using liver cancer as a model
Grand Ballroom 2
1800 Drinks/Hor d’oeuvres
Poster Session
Grand Ballroom Foyer
1900 End of Day 1

Back to Top

 


Day 2: 26 Oct 2017 (Thursday)

Time Programme Venue
0730 Registration Grand Ballroom Foyer
0800 Morning Seminars Various Rooms
0900 Frontier Common 3
David Hedley
Application of imaging mass cytometry to biological complexity in solid tumours
Grand Ballroom 2
0945 Frontier Common 4
Brent Wood
More than Minimal: Assessing Therapeutic Response in Acute Leukemia
Grand Ballroom 2
1030 Gold Sponsor Presentation – Beckman Coulter Grand Ballroom 2
1100 Morning Tea
Exhibition
Exhibition Room
1130 Parallel Sessions
Research Stream – Grand Ballroom 2
Clinical Stream – Canary Room
SRL Stream – Pelican Room
Other Stream – Kingfisher Room
 Various Rooms
1230 Lunch
Exhibition
Grand Ballroom Foyer
Exhibition Room
1330 Plenary
Research – Grand Ballroom 2
Elizabeth Forbes-Blom
Examining the role of the gut microbiota in immune defence against respiratory tract infection – A flow cytometric approach

Clinical – Canary Room
Andrea Cossarizza
Cytomics in the era of HIV epidemics

 Various Rooms
1415 Plenary
Research – Grand Ballroom 2
Keisuke Goda
High-throughput imaging flow cytometry

Clinical – Canary Room
Sindhu Cherian
The impact of therapy on flow cytometric studies

 Various Rooms
1500 Afternoon Tea
Exhibition
Exhibition Room
1530 Plenary
Albani Salvatore
TBC
Grand Ballroom 2
1600 Gold Sponsor Presentation – Miltenyi Biotec Grand Ballroom 2
1630 Plenary
Narinder Mehra
Clinical and immunological relevance of antibodies in solid organ transplantation
Grand Ballroom 2
1700 Poster Session (ACS AGM) – Grand Ballroom 2
Clinical Studies – Canary Room
Various Rooms
1900 Meeting Dinner/ Party
Depart from Grand Copthorne from 1730 onwards.
External Venue
2100 End of Day 2

Back to Top

 


Day 3: 27 Oct 2017 (Friday)

Time Programme Venue
0830 Registration Grand Ballroom Foyer
0900 State of the Art
Research 1 – Grand Ballroom 2
Evan Newell
TBC

Clinical 1 – Canary Room
Sindhu Cherian
Minimal Residual Disease (MRD) detection in B lymphoblastic leukemia in the setting of anti-CD19 targeted therapy.

Various Rooms
0945 State of the Art
Research 2 – Grand Ballroom 2
Tom Ashhurst
High-dimensional cytometry for interrogating immunity and disease

Clinical 2 – Canary Room
Elaine Coustan-Smith
New approaches to the detection of minimal residual disease in acute myeloid leukaemia

Various Rooms
1030 Morning Tea
Exhibition
Exhibition Room
1100 ESCCA Plenary
Susanna Mandruzzato
Characterization of myeloid-derived suppressor cells in cancer patients
 Grand Ballroom 2
1130 Jordi Petriz
Cancer stem cells and mechanisms of multidrug resistance by flow cytometry
 Grand Ballroom 2
1200 Gold Sponsor Presentation – Sony Biotechnology Grand Ballroom 2
1230 Gold Sponsor Presentation – FlowJo Grand Ballroom 2
1300 Lunch
Exhibition
Grand Ballroom Foyer
Exhibition Room
1400 Breakout Tutorials
Imaging Flow Cytometry – Grand Ballroom 2
Discussion: Creating validated standardized protocols for clinical applications and collaboration with imaging flow cytometry
Kevin Tan
Drug screening for parasitology and standardization using imaging flow cytometry
Matt Linden
Overcoming barriers to standardization in the assessment of cell-cell interactions using imaging flow cytometry
Paul Wallace
Standardizing diagnostic AML imaging cytometry across multiple instruments
Kathy Fuller
Standardization in diagnostic immunoFlow FISH imaging flow cytometry (CLL)

Clinical Tutorial – Canary Room
Teri Oldaeker
Quality in Clinical flowtrials

SRL Tutorial – Pelican Room
Anna Brooks and Simon Monard
PMTV optimization

 Various Rooms
1530 Afternoon Tea
Exhibition
Exhibition Room
1600 Parallel Session
Research – Grand Ballroom 2
Clinical – Canary Room
SRL – Pelican Room
Other – Kingfisher Room
 Various Rooms
1700 Panel Discussion
Future of Cytometry in Asia
Grand Ballroom 2
1745 Closing Ceremony Grand Ballroom 2
1800 End of Day 3

Back to Top